Where have I been speaking?

LABOR SPEECHES AND WORKSHOPS

  • IBEW National Membership Development Conference – Las Vegas
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Union National Political Action Conference – Florida
  • Roofers Union International Convention – Las Vegas
  • Machinists Union National Retiree Conference – Las Vegas
  • Bricklayers Union International Executive Committee – Detroit
  • Society of Professional Engineering Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) national conferences – Seattle (3)
  • IBEW Broadcast, Manufacturing and Telecom Divisions National Conference – Phoenix
  • IBEW Railroad and Government Divisions National Conference – Phoenix
  • IBEW Electrical Worker Minority Caucus National Conference plenary speech and 2 workshops – Detroit
  • Heat and Frost Insulators National Apprenticeship Conference – Seattle, Toledo OH (2)
  • IBEW 9th District 9 (7 states) Progress meeting – Portland OR and Las Vegas (2)
  • IBEW 3rd District Progress meeting (NY, PA, NJ, DE) – Pittsburgh PA
  • IBEW 6th District Progress meeting (IL, MI, IN, WI and MN) – Detroit
  • Machinists Union Southern Territory (14 states) staff conference – Gulfport MS
  • United Auto Workers Region 9 (NY, NJ and PA) Leadership Conference – Cape May NJ
  • American Federation of Musicians Western Conference – Costa Mesa CA
  • OPEIU West/Northwest Education Conference – Portland OR, Berkeley CA, Seattle (3)
  • Iron Workers Pacific NW District Council – Portland OR, Cle Elum WA (2)
  • Carpenters Pacific NW Regional Council (6 states) convention – Portland OR
  • Utility Workers Coalition – 8 states multi union coalition – Madison WI (2)
  • Washington State Labor Council annual convention (4)
  • Washington State Labor Council Leadership Development School – Kingston WA
  • Pennsylvania State AFL-CIO annual convention – Pittsburgh PA
  • AFSCME District Council 13 State Education Conference – Harrisburg PA
  • AFSMCE District Council 87 Education Conference – Mt. Pocono PA
  • Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers State Legislative Board – Hershey PA
  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council annual convention (4)
  • Teamsters Joint Council 28 (3 states) semiannual meeting – Wenatchee WA
  • Plumbers and Pipefitters Union state conventions – California (4), WA, Ohio and WI (2)
  • Washington State Machinists (IAM) Council
  • Washington State Council of Fire Fighters Annual Education Conference – Spokane WA
  • Washington Public Employees Association (UFCW 365) Annual Membership Meeting – Yakima WA
  • SEIU 925 statewide stewards conference – SeaTac WA
  • American Federation of Teachers – Washington – State Executive Board
  • National Association of Letter Carriers – Washington statewide stewards conference
  • Public School Employees of Washington/SEIU 1948 state legislative conference
  • King County Labor Council – Seattle WA (2)
  • Pierce County Central Labor Council – Tacoma WA
  • Spokane WA Regional Labor Council
  • Los Angeles and Orange County Building Trades Council
  • Seattle-King County Building Trades Council (4)
  • WA State and Longview/Kelso Building Trades Councils – Portland OR
  • Rochester NY Area Labor Federation annual meeting
  • Rochester NY labor leaders workshop
  • Pima (Tucson) Area Labor Federation – Tucson AZ
  • Fresno Building and Construction Trades Council and Central Labor Council. IBEW 100 and Sheet Metal 104 – Fresno CA (4)
  • Flint Michigan Building Trades Council and Labor Community meeting – Flint MI (2)
  • Upper Peninsula of Michigan Building Trades Council – Marquette MI (2)
  • Machinists District Lodge 751 – Western WA (12)
  • Tennessee State Machinists Council convention – Knoxville TN
  • IBEW Locals 46, 73, 76, 77, 112 and 191 – WA (17)
  • IBEW 47 annual stewards conference – Cabazon CA
  • Spokane WA Regional Labor Council Labor School
  • UFCW Local 21 stewards conference, staff and organizers, and community forum (4)
  • UFCW 367 stewards conference – Tacoma WA
  • Teamsters Locals 38, 117, 174, 763 and 839 stewards’ conferences (10) – WA
  • Teamsters Local 959 statewide stewards conference – Anchorage AK
  • Union Retirees – Machinists Union District 751, AFT – Washington, Teamsters Joint Council 28, and UFCW 21 – Seattle
  • Apprenticeship Programs – Plumbers and Pipefitters Locals 38, 78, 230, 246, 250, 342, 364, 393, 398, 442, 447, 582, 709 and 761 – California (30); Sheet Metal 66 – Lynnwood WA (7); Sheet Metal 16 – Portland OR (3); Iron Workers Locals 14, 29 and 86 – Spokane (2), Portland OR (1) and Seattle WA (5); IBEW 46 – Seattle; IBEW 191 – Mt. Vernon WA (4); IBEW 86 – Rochester NY; IBEW 100 – Fresno CA; IBEW 441 – Orange County, CA; Heat and Frost Insulators – Seattle; Bricklayers 2 – Seattle; Painters 364 – Seattle; Fresno CA and Upper Peninsula MI multi-craft apprentices class. (61 classes) – Total apprentices: 3737.
  • OPEIU 8 State Assembly and stewards training – Seattle (3)
  • Society of Professional and Engineering Employees in Aerospace (SPEEA) stewards trainings – Tukwila WA (2)
  • Lake Washington School District Trades Bargaining Coalition – Redmond WA (3)
  • National Association of Letter Carriers Branch 79 – Seattle
  • American Postal Workers Local 28 – Burien WA
  • Operating Engineers 286 – Fife WA
  • Painters Local 364 – Seattle
  • Cement Masons 528 – Seattle
  • Western Washington Apprenticeship Coordinators
  • Pacific Northwest Labor History Association conventions – WA and BC, Canada (2)
  • Working Washington

COMMUNITY SPEECHES AND WORKSHOPS

  • Familias Unidas por la Justicia (NW Washington Farm Worker Union) fundraiser – Bellingham WA
  • Seattle Human Services Coalition (2)
  • Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action – Washington state (12)
  • Washington Fair Trade Coalition (2) – Washington state
  • Skagit County Labor/Community meeting – Mount Vernon WA (2)
  • Labor/Community meeting – Bellingham WA
  • One America – (Immigrant Rights) – Seattle
  • Casa Latina – (Latino Day Laborer Center) – Seattle
  • Real Change – (Homeless Advocates Newspaper) (2) – Seattle
  • Social Justice Fund
  • Seattle Labor Chorus (2)
  • NW Folklife Festival Honor Labor Event
  • 21 Progress – Community Organization (2)
  • 30th District Democrats Legislative Organization (2)
  • WAMEND – (Repeal Citizens United) (2)
  • Greenwood Senior Center – Seattle (2)
  • Washington CAN! staff and activists – Seattle (4)
  • United for a Fair Economy – Boston and New Market TN (2)
  • Massachusetts Jobs with Justice – Boston
  • Civil Survival – organizing formerly incarcerated people – Seattle
  • Community meeting – Tucson AZ
  • Battle of Homestead Committee – Homestead PA
  • Retirement Security Community Meeting – Port Townsend WA
  • Indivisable Skagit County WA – Burlington WA
  • South King County Democrats – Seattle
  • Fidalgo Democrats – Anacortes WA (2)
  • Boeing Bluebills (Community volunteer organization) – Renton WA

EDUCATION

  • Seattle University Economic Justice Teach-In
  • Guest Lecturer – Seattle University Graduate School (3)
  • Guest lecturer – Seattle Central College (5)
  • University of Washington Labor Conference
  • Guest lecturer – University of Washington Social Work Graduate School
  • University Behind Bars – Monroe Penitentiary – Monroe WA
  • City of Seattle Purchasing Department
  • Global Visionaries (International Youth Development Program) (2)
  • Bush High School – Seattle
  • Showalter Middle School – Tukwila WA
  • Western WA University Farm Worker Forum – Bellingham WA
  • Youngstown State University – Youngstown OH
  • Antioch University – Seattle

FAITH BASED

  • Statewide Faith Action Network – WA
  • Church Council of Greater Seattle
  • Unitarian Universalist Church – Edmonds WA
  • Kingdom Family Workshop Church – Des Moines WA
  • University Lutheran Church (2)
  • Therese Parish
  • Temple Beth Am
  • University Methodist Common Good Café (2)
  • Plymouth United Church of Christ University
  • Bethany United Church of Christ
  • Catholic Seamen’s Club
  • United Methodist Church Seattle District

TRAIN THE TRAINER WORKSHOPS

  • IBEW Train the Trainer workshops for WA, OR, AK and CA leaders and staff – Seattle and Portland (2)
  • Washington Young Emerging Labor Leaders
  • Washington Fair Trade Coalition
  • Seattle King County Building Trades
  • Washington State Faith Action Network and Church Council of Greater Seattle
  • United for a Fair Economy – co-taught – New Market, Tennessee
  • Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action
  • Washington State Labor Education and Research Center – Seattle

DEVELOPING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS

  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council – strategic planning
  • IBEW Washington and Oregon State Associations
  • Seattle King County Building and Construction Trades Council
  • Washington Fair Trade Coalition
  • Washington Young Emerging Labor Leaders
  • Working Washington
  • Faith Action Network
  • Church Council of Greater Seattle
  • Seattle Human Services Coalition
  • Puget Sound Advocates for Retirement Action
  • 21 Progress
  • Casa Latina
  • Washington Citizens Action (WACAN)
  • Civil Survival – organizing formerly incarcerated people – Seattle

STRATEGIC PLANNING FACILITATION

  • Labor Community Alliance – Seattle
  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council – (2)
  • IBEW 77 – Seattle
  • IBEW 280 – Redmond OR
  • Skagit County WA – Labor Community Groups – (2)