My Resume

Government Service

Regional Representative for the Secretary,U.S. Department of Labor, 2010.

Director, Personnel Department, City of Seattle.  Served in Mayor’s Cabinet, 2006-10.

Senior Policy Advisor to the Mayor for Labor Relations, City of Seattle.  Served on Mayor’s personal staff, 2002-06.

Human Services Strategic Advisor, Mayor’s Office Economic Development, City of Seattle 1997-2001.

Director of the Division of Income Assistance, Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, 1995-97.

Special Assistant to the Secretary for Public Welfare Policy, Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, 1994-95.

Chief Deputy Insurance Commissioner and Executive Director of the Transition Team, Office of the Washington State Insurance Commissioner, 1992-94.

Assistant Director for Employment Standards Apprenticeship and Crime Victims Compensation, Washington State Department of Labor and Industries, 1988-92.

Policy Analyst, Commerce and Labor Committee and Democratic Caucus Policy Staff, Washington State Senate 1986-88.

Education and Training

Bachelor of Arts, cum laude, International Relations, Knox College, Galesburg, Illinois, 1971.

Certificate of Machine Shop Practices, Seattle Central Community College, 1976.

Associate of Arts in Applied Technology, Electromechnical Technology, North Seattle Community College, 1981.

Master of Public Administration, Graduate School of Public Affairs, University of Washington, 1987.  Awarded Shipman Fellowship for Academic Achievement.

Labor Union Experience

Member, United Steelworkers of America (USWA), Galesburg, Illinois , 1971.

Member, Illinois Union of Social Service Employees (ISSUE), Chicago, 1971-72.

Washington Federation of State Employees (AFSCME) Local 1488, 1974-75.  Delegate, State Convention, 1975.

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers (IAM&AW) Local 79, 1976-83.  Member, Local Health and Safety Committee, chief shop steward, Todd Shipyard, delegate to King County Central Labor Council, Executive Board member, member, Local Legislative Committee, 1982-83 and delegate, District 160 Council, 1982-83.

Associate Member, United Steelworkers of America.

Member, Working for America, AFL-CIO.

Community Organization Affiliations

Activist, Washington State Welfare Rights Organization, Seattle, 1972-73.

Organizer, Public Health Care Coalition, Seattle, 1973-74.

Member, State Steering Committee and Legislative Committee, Fair Budget Action Campaign, 1983-84.

Co-Chair, King County Unemployed Committee, 1983-84.  Later became the Seattle Worker Center.  Board Member, Seattle Worker Center, 1985-92.

Board Member, Institute for Washington’s Future, 1995-98

State Steering Committee Member, Washington Living Wage Movement, 1998-2000.

State Steering Committee Member, Washington Statewide Poverty Action Network, 1998-2002, 2005-07.

State Steering Committee Member, Self-Sufficiency Standards Work Group, 2000-01.

Co-Chair, Economic Fairness Project, 2000-01.

Chair and Board Member, Washington Association of Churches, 2003-08.

Board Member, One America, 2009-2012.

Board Member and Chair of Education Committee, Puget Sound Alliance for Retired Americans, 2012 to present.

Member, Advisory Committee, Faith Action Network, 2011 to present.

Professional Appointments

Lead Staffperson, Joint Select Committee on Unemployment Insurance and Compensation, Washington State Legislature, 1986-87.

Member, Washington State Family Independence Program Evaluation Advisory Committee, 1987.

Member, Washington State Economic Development Board’s Taskforce on Training and Retraining, 1987-88.

Technical Advisor, Washington State Job Training Coordinating Council, 1989.

Member, Washington State Agricultural Child Labor Advisory Committee, 1989-90.

Member, Governor’s Advisory Committee on Vocation Education and Apprenticeship, 1989-90.

Member, Commission on Hispanic Affairs’ Advisory Committee, 1990-91.

Alternate Member, Governor’s Commission on Investment in Human Capital, 1990-91.

Secretary, Washington State Apprenticeship and Training Council, 1988-92.

Alternate Member, National Association of Governmental Labor Officials, 1988-92.

Member, National Association of State and Territorial Apprenticeship Directors, 1988-92.

Staffperson, Economic Services Advisory Committee, Department of Social and Health Services, 1995-97.

Member, Department of Community, Trade and Economic Development Advisory Committee on the Community Jobs Program, 1997-98.

Member, National Steering Committee, The Workforce Alliance 2000-2001.

Co-Chair, Labor Management Leadership Committee, City of Seattle, 2002-2006, Member 2006-2010.

Board Member, Puget Sound Health Alliance, 2006-2010.

Member, City of Seattle Retirement Board, 2006-2010.

Awards

Shipman Fellowship for Academic Achievement, Graduate School of Public Affairs, University of Washington, 1985.

Two-time nominee, Governor’s Distinguished Management Leadership Award, 1989 and 1990.

Special Recognition Award for support of affirmative action in apprenticeship by Central Contractors Association, Seattle, 1991.

Ecumenical Leadership Award, Washington Association of Churches, Seattle, April 2002.

Special Recognition Award, Statewide Poverty Action Network, December 2003.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *